search sponsored by

Find more about Weather in Hartsville, SC
              Click for weather forecast

weather sponsored by
  • News
  • FMU presents athletic awards

FMU presents athletic awards

on Tuesday, 19 May 2020. Posted in News, Education, Local News, Sports

FMU presents athletic awards
Francis Marion’s men's soccer team, under the direction of first-year head coach Luis Rincon, was ranked for seven weeks during the 2019 campaign, including three weeks in the Top 10. The team registered a 16-5-1 record, equaling the third-most wins in program history, and won the Peach Belt Conference Tournament resulting in the program's third trip to the NCAA Division II National Tournament.

Francis Marion University recently presented its 50th annual Athletic Awards. Most Valuable Player awards were given in 14 sports and for the second time the athletic department awarded 13 Frankie Awards, including the Swamp Fox Academic Award, the Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award, and the Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award.

2020 Most Outstanding Team – Men’s Soccer

2020 Male Athlete of the Year – Sophomore Winston Hill (Columbia) (Men’s Basketball)

2020 Female Athlete of the Year – Junior Katelyn Ellard (Cary, N.C.) (Softball)

2020 Head Coach of the Year – Luis Rincon (Men’s Soccer)

Assistant Coach of the Year – Fabio Tamayo (Men’s Soccer)

Male Rookie of the Year – freshman Alvaro Zamora (Madrid, Spain) (Men’s Soccer)

Female Rookie of the Year – Freshman Scarlett Gilmore (Rock Hill) (Women’s Basketball)

Male Breakout Performance – Senior Josh Bobrowski (Lutz, Fla.) (Baseball)

Female Breakout Performance – Sophomore Zaria Woods (Lancaster) (Women’s Basketball)

Comeback Player of the Year – Senior Grayson Cottingham (Florence) (Baseball)

Swamp Fox Academic Award – Senior Emma Driggers (Mauldin) (Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field)

Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award – Junior Courtney Abdur-Rahim (Saint Johns, Fla.) (Volleyball)

Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award – Senior Mauricio Guerrero (Mexico City, Mexico) (Men’s Tennis)

Most Valuable Player Award for Baseball – Senior Josh Bobrowski (Lutz, Fla.)

Most Valuable Player Award for Men’s Basketball – Sophomore Winston Hill (Columbia)

Carolyn Bishop Frate Most Valuable Player Award for Women’s Basketball – Junior Kiana Adderton (Myrtle Beach)

Dr. Tom Whiteley Most Valuable Player Award for Men’s Cross-Country – Senior Ivan Henderson (Jackson)

Women’s Cross-Country Most Valuable Player Award – Senior Andrea Liddell (Manning)

Men’s Golf Most Valuable Player Award – Junior John Burghardt (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)

Men’s Soccer Most Valuable Player Award – Sophomore Sam Pollard (Perth, Australia)

Folly Carter Most Valuable Player Award for Women's Soccer – Junior Dayle McEwen (Collinsville, Il.)

Ashley Lynn Most Valuable Player Award for Women’s Softball – Junior Ashtyn Patterson (Andersonville, Tn.)

Men’s Tennis Most Valuable Player Award – Senior Mauricio Guerrero (Mexico City, Mexico)

Gladys Hite Most Valuable Player Award for Women’s Tennis – Freshman Gabriel Karatantcheva (Sofia, Bulgaria)

Jerry and Jean Lee Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award for Men’s Track and Field – Sophomore Christian England (Charleston)

Women’s Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award – Senior Alexis Patterson (Cheraw)

Joseph B. Durant Most Valuable Player Award for Women’s Volleyball – Senior Natalie Vaughn (Newport News, Va.)

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.