search sponsored by

Find more about Weather in Hartsville, SC
              Click for weather forecast

weather sponsored by

FMU holds 49th-annual Athletic Gala

on Tuesday, 07 May 2019. Posted in News, Education, Local News, Sports

Francis Marion University recently held its 49th-annual Athletic Gala in the university’s Performing Arts Center. Most Valuable Player awards were given in 14 sports and for the first time the athletic department awarded 13 Frankie Awards, including the Swamp Fox Academic Award, the Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award, and the Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award.

Most Valuable Player Award for baseball – senior Cole Hinnant (Clayton, NC)

Most Valuable Player Award for men’s basketball – senior Brandon Parker (Sumter)

Carolyn Bishop Frate Most Valuable Player Award for women’s basketball – senior Shaunice Fulmore (Lake City)

Dr. Tom Whiteley Most Valuable Player Award for men’s cross country – freshman Parker Calvert (North Charleston)

Women’s Cross Country Most Valuable Player Award – junior Andrea Liddell (Manning)

Golf Most Valuable Player Award – freshman Grant Sellers (McBee)

Men’s Soccer Most Valuable Player Award – senior Julian Kersting (Oldenburg, Germany)

Folly Carter Most Valuable Player Award for women's soccer – freshman Rachael Hennenkamp (Wake Forest, NC)

Ashley Lynn Most Valuable Player Award for women’s softball – senior Taylor Johnson (San Diego, CA)

Men’s Tennis Most Valuable Player Award – sophomore Matt Astell (Johannesburg, South Africa)

Gladys Hite Most Valuable Player Award for women’s tennis – sophomore Fredrika Regner (Langaryd, Sweden)

Jerry and Jean Lee Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award for men’s track & field – freshman Tucker Wheeler (Moncks Corner)

Women’s Track and Field Most Valuable Player Award – junior Alexis Patterson (Cheraw)

Joseph B. Durant Most Valuable Player Award for women’s volleyball – senior Carrie McGinnis (Knoxville, TN)

Inaugural Frankie Awards:

Swamp Fox Academic Award – junior Emma Driggers (Mauldin) (Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field)

Ray E. Thames Memorial Raise the Roof Award – junior Ivan Henderson (Jackson) (Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field)

Mark Haselden Sportsmanship Award – senior Julian Kersting (Oldenburg, Germany) (Men’s Soccer)

Assistant Coach of the Year – Blake Butler (Baseball)

Head Coach of the Year – Gary Edwards (Men’s Basketball)

Male Rookie of the Year – freshman Will Hardee (Florence) (Baseball)

Female Rookie of the Year – sophomore Katelyn Ellard (Cary, NC) (Softball)

Male Breakout Performance – freshman Kailex Stephens (Tuscaloosa, AL) (Men’s Basketball)

Female Breakout Performance – senior Taylor Johnson (San Diego, CA) (Softball)

Comeback Player of the Year – senior Chelsea Welty (St. Helena) (Softball)

Male Athlete of the Year – senior Brandon Parker (Sumter) (Men’s Basketball)

Female Athlete of the Year – senior Shaunice Fulmore (Lake City) (Women’s Basketball)

Most Outstanding Team – Men’s Basketball

Two of the recipients were repeat honorees: Fulmore (2017, 2018, and 2019 for women’s basketball), and Patterson (2017 and 2019 for women’s track and field).

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.