search sponsored by

Find more about Weather in Hartsville, SC
              Click for weather forecast

weather sponsored by

89 FMU Student-Athletes Honored for Classroom Work

on Monday, 11 January 2016. Posted in Education, Sports

A total of 89 student-athletes at Francis Marion University, who earned 3.0 or higher grade point averages during the 2015 fall semester, have been named to the university’s Swamp Fox Honor Roll.

Each academic year, approximately 200 students compete in intercollegiate athletics at Francis Marion.  Again this semester, every sport (14 squads) and cheerleading was represented on the honor roll.

Eight student-athletes, representing six different sports, posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester: Chance DuCharme (baseball), Kacey Medlin (women’s basketball), Alessandro Caselli (golf), Marc Casullo (golf), Melina Much (women’s soccer), Briana Barzola (softball), Georgia Garrison (volleyball), and Emily Sears (volleyball).

This marks the 24th year FMU has honored its students-athletes by announcing the honor roll.

The following is a list of those student-athletes honored, by sport, with their hometowns:

BASEBALL:                                                                        

Daniel Barfield *                  (Fort Mill, SC)

Chance DuCharme ***      (Kill Devil Hills, NC)

Kyle Edler                             (Winter Springs, FL)                           

Chase Haas *                       (Columbia, SC)

John McGinty *                     (Grand Island, NY)

Cole Morris                           (Chapin, SC)

Justin Olczak                        (Greensboro, NC)

Connor Pate                         (McColl, SC)

Fernando Pinillos                (Charleston, SC)

Antonio Pino *                      (Brookeville, MD)

William Robbins                  (Rock Hill, SC)

Arien Seymour *                  (Nassau, Bahamas)

Jameson Spitzmiller *        (Easley, SC)

Shuler Ward *                       (Kingstree, SC)

MEN’S BASKETBALL:

Judah Alexander                 (Mount Vernon, NY)

Alex Bryant                           (Landrum, SC)

Filipp Burnashov                 (Khimki, Russia)

Janvier Johnson *               (Windsor, CT)

Nick Talko *                          (Naples, FL)

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:                                               

Briana Burgins *                  (High Point, NC)

Brooke Dixon *                     (Camden, SC)

Victoria Dye *                       (Lebanon, TN)

TeTe Flowers *                     (Ridgely, TN)

Ashley Green                       (Summerville, SC)

Kacey Medlin ***                 (Florence, SC)

 

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:                              

Brandon Boggs                    (Darlington, SC)

Javier Bustos Jaimes **     (Eagle Springs, NC)

Robert Hahn *                      (St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands)

Devin Nelson **                   (Bloomfield, CT)

Carlos Oliver *                      (Belton, SC)

 

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK:

MacKenzie Arnold               (Murrells Inlet, SC)

Tyosha Whiteside *             (Spartanburg, SC)

 

GOLF:

Alessandro Caselli ***        (Vimercate, Italy)

Marc Casullo ***                  (Aurora, Ontario, Canada)

John Lurie Pate **               (Coward, SC)

Tobias Pettersen **             (Sarpsborg, Norway)

Lars Sandvoll *                    (Bergen, Norway)

YongLiang Shao                 (Guangzhou, China)

 

MEN’S SOCCER:

Max Jenks-Gilbert *             (Colwyn Bay, United Kingdom)

Thomas Kues *                    (Hannover, Germany)

Gino Lucarelli *                    (Charleston, SC)

Jonathan Mannes **           (Auckland, New Zealand)

Sven Ricke                            (Dortmund, Germany)

James Ryan *                       (Lawrenceville, GA)

Levin Sandmann                 (Heidelberg, Germany)

David Sheridan                    (Glasgow, Scotland)

Harrison Smith                     (Hartlepool, England)

Niklas Sundell *                   (Enebyberg, Sweden)

WOMEN’S SOCCER:

Kylie Allen **                        (York, SC)

Kelly Anthony *                    (Woodstock, GA)

Haley Bigler                          (Fayetteville, NC)

Kira Davis *                           (Rock Hill, SC)

Janine Gordon *                  (Plantation, FL)

Shauna Griffin                     (Dublin, Ireland)

Melina Much ***                   (Valley Center, CA)

Arianna Pierner **               (North Augusta, SC)

Tori Whigham                      (Ocean City, MD)

SOFTBALL:

Briana Barzola ***               (West Linn, OR)

Taylor Brunson                    (Shawnee, KS)

Shelby Cox *                        (Galivants Ferry, SC)

Tori Gaskins *                       (Lake City, SC)

Kellie Howard *                    (Georgetown, SC)

Taylor Johnson **                (San Diego, CA)

Danielle Myers *                  (Benson, NC)

Mykah Nevin *                      (Jacksonville Beach, FL)

Jessica Thompson *           (Pedricktown, NJ)

Chelsea Welty **                 (St. Helena, SC)

Samantha Wroblewski *    (Delray Beach, FL)

MEN’S TENNIS:

Dion Nijboer *                      (Dronten, Netherlands)

Jannik Roettlingsberger * (Marl, Germany)

Tarass Thevenaz *              (Le Landeron, Switzerland)

WOMEN’S TENNIS:

Ana Barraza Araiza *          (San Luis Potosi, Mexico)

Sofia Henning *                   (Gothenburg, Sweden)

Samantha Koelliker *         (Vielbringen, Switzerland)

Marie Krueger *                   (Leverkusen, Germany)

Mona Piller                           (Huenenberg, Switzerland)

Anna-Marie Wintrich *        (Wadern, Germany)

                                                                                               

VOLLEYBALL:

Caroline Boone *                 (Roanoke, VA)

Meagan Fajman *               (Crown Point, IN)

Georgia Garrison ***           (Trinity, NC)

Carrie McGinnis *                (Knoxville, TN)

Shelbi Meek *                       (Springtown, TX)

Alexzandra Reed                 (Mission Viejo, CA)

Shelby Schindler                 (LaVerne, IA)

Emily Sears ***                    (Ashburn, VA)

Carlie Smith *                       (Hampstead, NC)

Emily Stanley *                    (Sanford, NC)

 

CHEERLEADING:

Tiara Lonon *                       (Sumter, SC)

Betty Suggs *                        (Effingham, SC)

 

* Dean’s List (3.25-3.74 GPA)

** President’s List (3.74-3.99 GPA)

*** 4.0 GPA

 

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.